Conclusion of the Italian Olympic Classes Championship 2019

The CICO 2019 ended on Lake Garda, organized by the Italian Sailing Federation in collaboration with the Circolo Vela Gargnano, the Società Canottieri Garda Salò, the Circolo Vela Toscolano Maderno and Univela Sailing.

We report the article of the Italian Sailing Federation. The original article is available at this link http://www.federvela.it/news/cico-2019-concluso-il-cico-2019-gargnano-sul-lago-di-garda-13-campioni-italiani-incoronati-oggi

The CICO 2019 in Gargnano, on Lake Garda, was recently concluded by the Italian Sailing Federation in collaboration with the Circolo Vela Gargnano, the Società Canottieri Garda Salò, the Circolo Vela Toscolano Maderno and Campione Univela. The CICO has always been an important event for Italian athletes and this year, like every pre-Olympic year, it takes on even more value because it is an important moment towards the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

On the last day of the race, today's one in which the 2019 Italian Champions of the ten Olympic classes plus kitefoil and 2.4 mR were crowned, he raced with the Peler, the classic north wind of the Garda mornings, which was beautiful at 9.30 am lying on the 15 knots and then went to fall with the progress of the day.

LASER STANDARD (OPEN)
1. Giovanni Coccoluto (SV Guardia di Finanza)
2. Lorenzo Brando Chiavarini (GBR)
3. Alp Rona Rodopman (TUR)

LASER STANDARD (ITALIAN)
1. Giovanni Coccoluto (SV Guardia di Finanza)
2. Marco Gallo (SV Guardia di Finanza)
3. Gianmarco Planchesteiner (SV Guardia di Finanza)

LASER RADIAL (OPEN and ITALIAN coincide)
1. Joyce Floridia (SV Guardia di Finanza)
2. Silvia Zennaro (SV Guardia di Finanza)
3. Carolina Albano (RYCC Savoia)

470 M and MIXED (OPEN and ITALIAN coincide)
1. Giacomo Ferrari and Giulio Calabrò (Navy)
2. Matteo Capurro and Matteo Puppo (YC Italiano)
3. Andrea Totis and Alice Linussi (LNI Mandello Lario)

470 F (OPEN and ITALIAN coincide)
1. Elena Berta and Bianca Caruso (CS Aeronautica Militare / Marina Militare)
2. Benedetta Di Salle - Alessandra Dubbini (Navy - SV Guardia di Finanza)
3. Luisa Penso - Anna Pagnini (YC Adriaco)

NACRA 17 (OPEN and ITALIAN coincide)
1. Vittorio Bissaro - Maelle Frascari (GS Fiamme Azzurre - CC Aniene)
2. Lorenzo Bressani - Cecilia Zorzi (CC Aniene - CS Aeronautica Militare)
3. Daniel Mulley - Barbara Nemev (AUT)

49er (OPEN)
1. Simone Ferrarese - Valerio Galati (CV Bari / LNI Trani)
2. Uberto Crivelli Visconti - Gianmarco Togni (Navy)
3. Maxime Bachelin - Arno De Planta (SUI)

49er (ITALIAN)
1. Simone Ferrarese - Valerio Galati (CV Bari / LNI Trani)
2. Uberto Crivelli Visconti - Gianmarco Togni (Navy)
3. Matteo Barison - Nicola Torchio (FV Malcesine)

49er FX (OPEN)
1. Victoria Yurczok - Anika Lorenz (GER)
2. Tina Lutz - Susann Beucke (GER)
3. Enia Nincevic - Vitturi De Micheli (CRO)

49er FX (ITALIAN)
1. Maria Ottavia Ray - Jana Germani (CV La Spezia / Sirena CN Triestino)
2. Carlotta Omari - Matilda Distefano (Sirena CN Triestino / Soc.Triestina Vela)
3. Margherita Porro - Sveva Carraro (CV Arco / CS Aeronautica Militare)

RS: X M (OPEN and ITALIAN coincide)
1. Daniele Benedetti (SV Guardia di Finanza)
2. Nicolò Renna (CS Torbole)
3. Carlo Ciabatti (CV Windsurfing Club Cagliari)

RS: X F (OPEN and ITALIAN coincide)
1. Giorgia Speciale (CC Aniene)
2. Marta Maggetti (SV Guardia di Finanza)
3. Laura Linares (CC Roggero di Lauria)

FINN (OPEN)
1. Federico Colaninno (YC Gaeta)
2. Matteo Iovenitti (CC Aniene)
3. Juan Perez Soltero (ESP)

FINN (ITALIAN)
1. Federico Colaninno (YC Gaeta)
2. Matteo Iovenitti (CC Aniene)
3. Roberto Strappati (LNI Ancona)

2.4 mR (Italian Open PWS Championship)
1. Antonio Squizzato (SC Garda Salò)
2. Davide Di Maria (SV Garda Salò)
3. Stefano Maurizio (Compagnia della Vela)

KITEFOIL M (OPEN and ITALIAN coincide)
1. Mario Calbucci (CV Portocivitanova)
2. Alessio Brasili (CV Fiumicino)
3. Lorenzo Boschetti (CN Cesenatico)

KITEFOIL F (OPEN and ITALIAN coincide)
1. Sofia Tomasoni (Windsurfing Club Cagliari)
2. Irene Tari (CV Portocivitanova)
3. Maggie Eileen Pescetto (Italian Yacht Club)